HeteroPar
(12th International Workshop on Algorithms, Models and Tools for Parallel Computing on Heterogeneous Platforms)
09:00 - 18:00, Auditorium 2
09:00 - Opening words (Emmanuel Jeannot)
Keynote by Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck
"Massively Multiplayer Online Gaming on Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms"
10:00 -
A visual programming model to implement coarse-grained DSP applications on parallel and heterogeneous clusters
Farouk Mansouri, Sylvain Huet and Dominique Houzet
10:30 - Coffee Break
11:00 - Fast parallel connected components algorithms on GPUs
Guojing Cong
11:30 - An Empirical Evaluation of GPGPU Performance Model
Souley Madougou, Ana Varbanescu, Cees de Laat and Rob van Nieuwpoort
12:00 - Towards the Transparent Execution of Compound OpenCL Computations in Multi-CPU/Multi-GPU Environments
Fabio Soldado, Fernando Alexandre and Hervé Paulino
12:30 - Lunch Break
14:30 - Concurrent Data Structures in Architectures with Limited Shared Memory Support
Ivan Walulya, Yiannis Nikolakopoulos, Marina Papatriantafilou and Philippas Tsigas
15:00 - Optimal Data Partitioning Shape for Matrix Multiplication on Three Fully Connected Heterogeneous Processor
Ashley Deflumere and Alexey Lastovetsky
15:30 - Scalable SIFT for NUMA Systems
Frank Feinbube, Lena Herscheid, Christoph Neijenhuis and Peter Tröger
16:00 - Coffee Break
16:30 - Non-linear iterative optimization method for locating particles using HPC techniques
Gloria Ortega, Julia Lobera, Inmaculada Garcia, María Del Pilar Arroyo and Gracia Ester Martin
17:00 - GPU Accelerated Stochastic Inversion of Deep Water Seismic Data
Tomás Ferreirinha, Rúben Nunes, Amilcar Soares, Frederico Pratas and Pedro Tomás
17:30 - QCD Library for GPU Cluster with Proprietary Interconnect for GPU Direct Communication
Norihisa Fujita, Hisafumi Fujii, Toshihiro Hanawa, Yuetsu Kodama, Taisuke Boku, Yoshinobu Kuramashi and M Clark
SPPEXA 09:00 - Opening of the workshop; short sketch of SPPEXA
09:30 - Keynote by Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
10:30 - Coffee Break
11:00 - SPPEXA Project EXA-DUNE
11:30 - SPPEXA Project DASH
12:00 - SPPEXA Project ExaStencils
12:30 - Lunch Break
14:00 - Keynote by Wolfgang Nagel on European exascale initiatives
15:00 - SPPEXA Project EXAHD
15:30 - SPPEXA Project ESSEX
16:00 - Coffee Break
16:30 - SPPEXA Project Catwalk
17:00 - Workshop end
APCI&E 09:00 - On Parallelization of the OpenFOAM-based Solver for the Heat Transfer in Electrical Power Cables 09:30 - CPU and GPU performance of large scale numerical simulations in Geophysics 10:00 - Effective numerical algorithm for simulations of broad area semiconductor lasers 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - Parallelizing a CAD Model Processing Tool from the Automotive Industry 11:30 - Parallelization of a tridimensional finite element program for structural behaviour analysis 12:00 - A comprehensive empirical comparison of parallel ListSieve and GaussSieve 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Data Parallelism in Traffic Control Tables with Arrival Information 14:30 - Parallel Shared-Memory Multi-Objective Stochastic Search for Competitive Facility Location 15:00 - Web services based platform for the cell counting problem
HiBB 16:30 - Mario: Interactive Tuning of Biological Analysis Pipelines using Iterative Processing 17:00 - Biochemical Application Porting by Interoperating Personal and IaaS Clouds 17:30 - Parallel implementation of fuzzified pattern matching algorithm on GPU 18:00 - Closing Remarks (Mario Cannataro)
BigDataCloud 14:00 - Opening (Frédéric Desprez and Alexandru Costan)
14:15 - Keynote 15:00 - Automata-based Dynamic Data Processing for Clouds 15:30 - Scientific Workflow Partitioning in Multi-site Clouds 16:00 - Coffee Break
16:30 - Dynamic Scheduling of MapReduce Shuffle Under Bandwidth Constraints 17:00 - Balanced Graph Partitioning with Apache Spark 17:30 - Concluding Remarks (Frédéric Desprez and Alexandru Costan)
PADABS 09:00 - Welcome to PADABS (Vittorio Scarano, Rosario De Chiara and Gennaro Cordasco) 09:10 - Tutorial on D-MASON 09:50 - Tutorial on Repast 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - A survey on parallel and distributed Multi-Agent Systems 11:30 - Resolving conflicts between multiple competing agents in parallel simulations 12:00 - Programmability and Performance of Parallel ECS-based Simulation of Multi-Agent Exploration Models 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Exploiting D-MASON on Parallel Platforms: A Novel Communication Strategy 14:30 - Adaptive Simulation with Repast Simphony and Swift 15:00 - Towards a Framework for Adaptive Resource Provisioning in Large-Scale Distributed Agent-based Simulation 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Theoretical Analysis of Amdahl’s Law using the Nabladot Operator 17:00 - On the need of parallelism: a model for pedestrian simulations and its parallelization 17:30 - Workshop closing
Resilience 09:00 - Opening (Stephen Scott) 09:30 - Keynote by Yves Robert 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - On Undecidability Aspects of Resilient Computations and Implications to Exascale 11:30 - An Automated Performance-Aware Approach to Reliability Transformations 12:00 - A Methodology for Application-Level Asynchronous Checkpointing for MPI Applications 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - The External Recovery Problem 14:30 - FlipIt: An LLVM Based Fault Injector for HPC 15:00 - Efficient Reliability in Volunteer Storage Systems with Random Linear Coding 15:30 - What is the right balance for performance and isolation with virtualization in HPC? 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Invited Talk by Ferrol Aderholdt 17:00 - Discussion and Closing (Stephen Scott)
MuCoCoS 09:00 - Welcome to MuCoCoS-2014 (Siegfried Benkner and Sabri Pllana) 10:00 - ExaStamp: a Parallel Framework for Molecular Dynamics on Heterogeneous Clusters 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - Optimized selection of runtime mode for the reconfigurable PRAM-NUMA architecture REPLICA using machine-learning 11:30 - A Study of the Potential of Locality-Aware Thread Scheduling for GPUs 12:00 - OpenCL performance portability for Xeon Phi coprocessor and NVIDIA GPUs: a case study of finite element numerical integration 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Eve: A parallel event-driven programming language 14:30 - Dependency-Based Automatic Parallelization of Java Applications 15:00 - A Scalable Parallel Approach for Subgraph Census Computation 15:30 - Lace: non-blocking split deque for work-stealing 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Evaluating Execution Time Predictability of Task-Based Programs on Multi-Core Processors 17:00 - SchedMon: A Performance and Energy Monitoring Tool for Modern Multi-cores 17:30 - Exploiting Hidden Non-uniformity of Uniform Memory Access on Manycore CPUs
UCHPC 09:00 -Opening (Josef Weidendorfer, Jens Breitbart)
09:10 -Invited Talk by Axel Auweter, LRZ, Germany 10:00 - Improving Node-level MapReduce Performance using Processing-in-Memory Technologies 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - On Portability, Performance and Scalability of a MPI OpenCL Lattice Boltzmann Code 11:30 - Matrix-Free Finite-Element Operator Application on Graphics Processing Units 12:00 - Dynamic Load Balancing with Pair Potentials 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Analysis of Parallel Applications on a High Performance Low Energy Computer 14:30 - Panel
"Unconventional Ideas for pressing Challenges in HPC: Easy to adopt?"
15:15 - Best Paper Award Ceremony and Workshop Closing
VHPC 09:00 - Invited Talk by Ron Brightwell, Sandia 09:50 - Migration Techniques in HPC Environments 10:10 - Planning live-migrations to prepare servers for maintenance
Vincent Kherbache, Eric Madelaine and Fabien Hermenier
10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - Designing a massively distributed IaaS toolkit by revisiting OpenStack internals 11:10 - Virtual Cluster Deployment with a Dynamically Detachable Remote Shared Storage 11:40 - Hecatonchire: Towards Multi-Host Virtual Machines by Server Disaggregation 12:00 - Invited Talk by Helge Meinhard, CERN
TASUS 14:00 - Welcome 15:00 - The PerSyst Monitoring tool. A transport system for performance data using quantiles. 15:30 - A Cloudification Methodology for Numerical Simulations 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Paralldroid: Performance analysis of GPU executions 17:00 - Accurate blind predictions of OpenFOAM energy consumption using the LBM prediction model 17:30 - High-Level Topology Oblivious Optimization of MPI Broadcast Algorithms on Extreme-Scale Platforms
PROPER 09:00 - Performance Measurement for the OpenMP 4.0 Offloading Model 09:30 - Bypassing the Conventional Software Stack Using Adaptable Runtime Systems 10:00 - Invited Talk by Allen Malony, University of Oregon
REPPAR 11:00 - Workshop Introduction (Sascha Hunold)
11:15 - A Semantic-Based Approach to Attain Reproducibility of Computational Environments in Scientific Workflows: A Case Study 11:45 - Reproducible Experiments in Parallel Computing: Concepts and Stencil Compiler Benchmark Study 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Effective Reproducible Research with Org-Mode and Git 14:30 - Statistical Validation Methodology of CPU Power Probes 15:00 - Stepping Stones to Reproducible Research: A Study of Current Practices in Parallel Computing 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Tutorial on Reproducible Research for Computer Scientists 17:30 - Open Discussion on the Question: How much of our work should be reproducible?
LSDVE 09:00 - Welcome (Laura Ricci) 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - The Role of Trusted Relationships on Content Spread in Distributed Online Social Networks 11:30 - Comparison of Static and Dynamic Resource Allocations for MMOGs on Unreliable Resources 12:00 - Epidemic diffusion of social updates in Dunbar Based DOSN 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Hierarchical Approach for GreenWorkload Management in Distributed Data Centers 14:30 - Network Based Malware Detection within Virtualised Environments 15:00 - The Impact of Routing Attacks on Pastry-based P2P Online Social Networks 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - SLA-based Cloud Security Monitoring: Challenges, Barriers, Models and Methods 17:00 - Best Paper Award and Workshop Closing
ROME 09:00 - Welcome speech and announcements
09:15 - Invited Talk by Norbert Eicker, Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Germany 10:00 - Comparison of Three Popular Parallel Programming Models on the Intel Xeon Phi 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - Exploring the Throughput-Fairness Trade-off on Asymmetric Multicore Systems 11:30 - Assembly Operations for Multicore Architectures using Task-Based Runtime Systems 12:00 - Shared Memory in the Many-Core Age
OMHI 14:00 - Welcome and Opening Remarks
14:15 - Keynote by Manuel E. Acacio, University of Murcia, Spain 15:30 - Adaptive Runtime-Assisted Block Prefetching on Chip-Multiprocessors 16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - Characterization of a List-Based Directory Cache Coherence Protocol for Manycore CMPs 17:00 - Coarse/Fine-grained Approaches for Pipelining Computing Stages in FPGA-based Multicore Architectures 17:30 - Improving Energy and Performance with Spintronics Caches in Multicore Systems 18:00 - Best Paper Award
FedICI 09:00 - Welcome Note (Gabor Kecskemeti) 09:30 - Performance Investigation and Tuning in the Interoperable Cloud4E Platform 10:00 - Cloud Federation to Elastically Increase MapReduce Processing Resources 10:30 - Coffee Break 11:00 - A Novel Approach for Performance Characterization of IaaS Clouds
DIHC 11:30 - On the role of ontologies in the design of service based cloud applications 12:00 - Sharing Files Using Cloud Storage Services 12:30 - Lunch Break 14:00 - Keynote by Jens Jensen (STFC)
Identities and rights in e-infrastructures – present and future 15:00 - Next Generation HPC Clouds: A View for Large-Scale Scientific and Data-Intensive Applications 15:30 - Open discussion
16:00 - Coffee Break 16:30 - One Click Cloud Orchestrator: bringing Complex Applications Effortlessly to the Clouds 17:00 - Towards Autonomous Data Sharing Across Personal Clouds 17:30 - Privacy-Preserving Search in Data Clouds using Normalized Homomorphic Encryption
(Workshop on Software for Exascale Computing)
09:00 - 17:00, Room 1
(1st Workshop on Applications of Parallel Computation in Industry and Engineering)
09:00 - 16:00, Room 2
Raimondas Ciegis
Ali Dorostkar, Dimitar Lukarski, Bjorn Lund, Maya Neytcheva, Yvan Notay and Peter Schmidt
Mindaugas Radziunas and Raimondas Ciegis
Luis Ayuso, Herbert Jordan, Thomas Fahringer, Bernhard Kornberger, Martin Schifko, Bernhard Hoeckner, Stefan Moosbrugger and Kevin Verma
João Coelho, António Silva and J.C. Piteira Gomes
Artur Mariano, Ozgur Dagdelen and Christian Bischof
Juan F. R. Herrera, Eligius M. T. Hendrix, Leocadio G. Casado and Rene Haijema
Algirdas Lancinskas, Pilar Martinez Ortigosa and Julius Zilinskas
Juan Carlos Castillo Cano, Francisco Almeida, Vicente Blanco and Carmen Ramirez
(5th Workshop on High Performance Bioinformatics and Biomedicine)
16:30 - 18:00, Room 2
Martin Ernstsen, Erik Kjærner-Semb, Nils Peder Willassen and Lars Ailo Bongo
Tibor Barat and Attila Kertesz
Shima Soroushnia, Masoud Daneshtalab, Tapio Pahikkala and Juha Plosila
(3rd Workshop on Big Data Management in Clouds)
14:00 - 18:00, Room 3
Toni Cortes, BSC
Reginald Cushing, Adam Belloum, Marian Bubak and Cees De Laat
Ji Liu, Esther Pacitti, Patrick Valduriez, Vítor Silva Sousa and Marta Mattoso
Sylvain Gault, Christian Pérez
Emanuele Carlini, Patrizio Dazzi (ISTI-CNR) Andrea Esposito, Alessandro Lulli, Laura Ricci
(2nd Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Agent-Based Simulations)
09:00 - 18:00, Room 4
Vittorio Scarano and Carmine Spagnuolo, Università di Salerno, Italy
Jonathan Ozik, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Alban Rousset, Bénédicte Herrmann, Christophe Lang, Laurent Philippe
Paul Richmond
Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia
Gennaro Cordasco, Francesco Milone, Carmine Spagnuolo and Luca Vicidomini
Jonathan Ozik, Michael Wilde, Nicholson Collier, Charles M. Macal
Masatoshi Hanai, Anthony Ventresque, Kazuyuki Shudo and Toyotaro Suzumura
Claudio Cioffi
Rosario De Chiara, Ferdinando Picarella, Eugenio Sangianantoni, Paolo Servillo, Francesco Zurolo
(7th Workshop on Resiliency in High Performance Computing with Clouds, Grids, and Clusters)
09:00 - 18:00, Room 5
Algorithms for Coping with Silent Errors
Nageswara Rao
Jacob Lidman, Sally McKee, Daniel Quinlan and Chunhua Liao
Jiaqi Liu and Gagan Agrawal
Arkadiusz Danilecki, Anna Kobusinska, Piotr Zierhoffer and Mateusz Holenko
Jon Calhoun, Luke Olson and Marc Snir
Adam Visegradi and Peter Kacsuk
Thomas Naughton, Garry Smith, Christian Engelmann, Geoffroy Vallee, Ferrol Aderholdt and Stephen Scott
Tuesday, August 26th, 2014
(7th International Workshop on Multi-/Many-Core Computing Systems)
09:00 - 18:00, Auditorium 2
Keynote by Philippas Tsigas
Execution Models for Energy-Efficient Computing Systems - EXCESS
Emmanuel Cieren, Laurent Colombet, Samuel Pitoiset and Raymond Namyst
Erik Hansson and Christoph Kessler
Cedric Nugteren, Gert-Jan Van Den Braak and Henk Corporaal
Krzysztof Banas and Filip Kruzel
Alcides Fonseca, João Rafael and Bruno Cabral
João Rafael, Ivo Correia, Alcides Fonseca and Bruno Cabral
David Aparício, Pedro Paredes and Pedro Ribeiro
Tom van Dijk and Jaco Van De Pol
Thomas Grass, Alejandro Rico, Marc Casas, Miquel Moreto and Alex Ramirez
Luís Taniça, Aleksandar Ilic, Pedro Tomás and Leonel Sousa
Balazs Gerofi, Masamichi Takagi and Yutaka Ishikawa
(7th Workshop on UnConventional High Performance Computing)
09:00 - 16:00, Room 1
"High Performance Computing on ARM Hardware - The Mont-Blanc Project"
Marko Scrbak, Mahzabeen Islam, Krishna Kavi, Mike Ignatowski and Nuwan Jayasena
Enrico Calore, Sebastiano F. Schifano and Raffaele Tripiccione
Karl Ljungkvist
Jean-Charles Papin, Christophe Denoual, Laurent Colombet and Raymond Namyst
Florina Ciorba, Thomas Ilsche, Elke Franz, Stefan Pfennig, Christian Scheunert, Ulf Markwardt, Joseph Schuchart, Daniel Hackenberg, Robert Schoene, Andreas Knuepfer and Wolfgang E. Nagel
(9th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing)
09:00 - 12:30, Room 2
Hobbes: Using Virtualization to Enable Exascale Applications
Simon Pickartz, Ramy Gad, Stefan Lankes, Lars Nagel, Tim Suess, Andre Brinkmann and Stephan Krempel
Jonathan Pastor, Adrien Lèbre and Frederic Desprez
Yusuke Tanimura and Takahiro Hamanishi
Petter Svärd, Benoit Hudzia, Johan Tordsson and Erik Elmroth
(1st Workshop on Techniques and Applications for Sustainable Ultrascale computing Systems)
14:00 - 18:00, Room 2
Invited Talk by Dr. Isabelle Perseil, Head of the Computational Science Coordination at Inserm (CISI), INSERM, FRANCE
Carla Guillen, Wolfram Hesse and Matthias Brehm
Silvina Caíno Lores, Alberto Garcia, Félix García-Carballeira and Jesús Carretero Pérez
Alejandro Acosta and Francisco Almeida
Davide Morelli and Antonio Cisternino
Khalid Hasanov, Jean-Noël Quintin and Alexey Lastovetsky
(7th Workshop on PROductivity and PERformance – Tools for HPC Application Development)
09:00 - 10:30, Room 3
Robert Dietrich, Felix Schmitt, Alexander Grund and Dirk Schmidl
Simon Andreas Frimann Lund, Mads R. B. Kristensen, Brian Vinter and Dimitrios Katsaros
(1st International Workshop on REProducibility in PARallel Computing)
11:00 - 18:00, Room 3
Idafen Santana-Pérez, Rafael Ferreira Da Silva, Mats Rynge, Ewa Deelman, Maria S. Pérez-Hernández and Oscar Corcho
Danilo Guerrera, Helmar Burkhart, Severin Gsponer and Antonio Maffia
Luka Stanisic and Arnaud Legrand
Abdelhafid Mazouz, Benoît Pradelle and William Jalby
Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Antoine Rougier and Felix Donatus Lübbe
15:30 - Improving Reproducibility of Computational Experiments using Linux Containers
Saqib Hussain and Mark Stillwell
(this talk has unfortunately been cancelled)
Arnaud Legrand
(2nd Workshop on Large Scale Distributed Virtual Environments on Clouds and P2P)
09:00 - 17:00, Room 4
Invited Talk by Prof. Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
"Decentralization: P2P and Personal Clouds"
Valerio Arnaboldi, Massimiliano La Gala, Andrea Passarella and Marco Conti
Radu Prodan, Alexandru Iosup and Cristian Bologa
Marco Conti, Andrea De Salve, Barbara Guidi and Laura Ricci
Agostino Forestiero, Carlo Mastroianni, Michela Meo, Giuseppe Papuzzo and Mehdi Sheikhalishahi
Pushpinder Kaur Chouhan, Matthew Hagan, Gavin McWilliams and Sakir Sezer
Felix Eichert, Markus Monhof and Kalman Graffi
Dana Petcu
(2nd Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for the Many-core Era)
09:00 - 12:30, Room 5
Running DEEP - Operating heterogeneous Clusters in the Many-core Era
Ashkan Tousimojarad and Wim Vanderbauwhede
Juan Carlos Saez, Adrian Pousa, Fernando Castro, Daniel Chaver and Manuel Prieto
Damien Genet, Abdou Guermouche and George Bosilca
Stefan Nürnberger, Gabor Drescher, Randolf Rotta, Jörg Nolte and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat
(2nd Workshop on On-chip memory hierarchies and interconnects: organization, management and implementation)
14:00 - 18:00, Room 5
Increased Hardware Support for Efficient Communication and Synchronization in Future Manycores
Victor Garcia, Alejandro Rico, Carlos Villavieja, Paul Carpenter, Nacho Navarro and Alex Ramirez
Ricardo Fernández-Pascual, Alberto Ros and Manuel E. Acacio
Ali Azarian and João Cardoso
William Tuohy, Cong Ma, Pushkar Nandkar and David Lilja
(2nd Workshop on Federative and Interoperable Cloud Infrastructures)
09:00 - 11:30, Room 6
"Integrated Management of IaaS Resources"
Fernando Meireles and Benedita Malheiro
Steffen Limmer, Maik Srba and Dietmar Fey
Alfonso Panarello, Maria Fazio, Antonio Celesti, Antonio Puliafito and Massimo Villari
Sandor Acs, Zsolt Nemeth and Mark Gergely
(2nd Workshop on Dependability and Interoperability in Heterogeneous Clouds)
11:30 - 18:00, Room 6
Fotis Gonidis, Iraklis Paraskakis and Anthony Simons
Tiago Oliveira, Ricardo Mendes and Alysson Bessani
Dana Petcu, Horacio Gonzalez-Velez, Bogdan Nicolae, Juan Miguel Garcia-Gomez, Elies Fuster-Garcia and Craig Sheridan
Gabor Kecskemeti, Mark Gergely, Adam Visegradi, Zsolt Nemeth, Jozsef Kovacs and Peter Kacsuk
Roland Tornyai and Attila Kertesz
Mohanad Dawoud and Turgay Altilar